Schumacher Leads Tiger Boys Past DC-G; Boys Track Takes 6th In Urbandale

April 21, 2017 6:22 am

Among all the competitive action yesterday were both the ADM boys golf and track teams.

The Tiger boys golf team held off a windy afternoon and the visiting DC-G Mustangs in their first home meet of the season at River Valley Golf Course. The Tiger boys track team ran up against a very skilled 8 team field as Jacob West came back from a brief absence to lead the Tigers to a sixth place finish.

On the home front the Tiger boys golf team defeated the Mustangs of Dallas Center-Grimes in nine holes 153 to 192. A nine whole round of 35 earned Jacob Schumacher the top medalist for the meet. Right behind Schumacher was Micah Moyer shooting 37 on the afternoon and earning runner up medalist. Adam O’Connor had one of his best rounds so far with a 40 through nine holes. The Tiger scoring was rounded out with Will Geadelmann notching a 41, Matthew West Shot a 43, while Grant Curran took home a nine hole score of 54. Coach Roder mentioned to Raccoon Valley Radio how he liked the way they played and would like to see them keep up the momentum when they head to Perry tomorrow morning against a 7 team field. The meet will begin bright and early starting at 8:00 am from the Perry Golf & Country Club.

On the track  yesterday, Jacob West paced the Tiger boys in Urbandale as part of a very solid day in the field events for ADM. West took home ADM’s only first place finish of the day doing so in the high jump notching 6′-03″. Reece McLaughlin could not extend his four meet streak earning first in the long jump but did earn 5th last night at 19′-02″. Mason Warmuth put up a solid outing earning 5th place in the discuss and 6th place in the shot put. Next meet up for the Tiger boys will be on April 25th in Carlisle.

TEAM RESULTS FOR 2017 CHUCK SILVEY INVITATIONAL – VARSITY 

1
Urbandale
158.00
Point Breakdown
2
Johnston
141.00
Point Breakdown
3
Dowling
128.00
Point Breakdown
4
DM Lincoln
47.00
Point Breakdown
5
DM Hoover
39.00
Point Breakdown
6
Adm
36.00
Point Breakdown
 
Jacob West
12.50
 
 
Reece McLaughlin
4.00
 
 
Samuel McCartney
3.00
 
 
Mason Warmuth
3.00
 
 
David Howard
2.00
 
 
Austin Flora
2.00
 
 
Nicholas Bradshaw
1.50
 
 
Luke Heitz
1.50
 
 
Braeden Hegarty
1.00
 
 
Kade Barcus
1.00
 
 
Sean McGee
1.00
 
 
Charles Bathey
1.00
 
 
Trey Volz
1.00
 
 
Colton Pirtle
0.50
 
 
Brett Duroe
0.50
 
 
Seth Duroe
0.50
 
 
7
DM North
31.00
Point Breakdown
8
SE Polk
9.00
Point Breakdown

100M DASH – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Tavien Gardner
Urbandale
10.91
10.00
2
Jayson Murray
Dowling
10.92
8.00
3
Johnny Pater
Johnston
11.01
6.00
4
Marcus Baye
DM Hoover
11.21
4.00
5
Dichon Francis
DM Hoover
11.26
2.00
6
Kameron Rusell
DM North
11.31
1.00
8
Lopez Scott
Johnston
11.63
11
Nate Steenblock
Dowling
11.70

100M DASH – FINALS – HEAT 1

7
Austin Johnson
SE Polk
11.51
9
Jordan Daniels
DM North
11.65
10
Henry Drake
Urbandale
11.69
12
Brandon Tukes
DM Lincoln
11.81
13
Alec Haltom
DM Lincoln
11.85
14
Gavin Osteen
Adm
12.05
15
Caleb Weddle
Adm
13.29
Osea Tobongye
SE Polk
DNS

200M DASH – FINALS – HEAT 2

2
Gannon Svestka
Johnston
22.93
8.00
3
Kameron Rusell
DM North
23.12
6.00
4
Drew Peterson
Dowling
23.86
4.00
5
Estevan Carrasco
DM Hoover
23.90
2.00
6
Johnny Pater
Johnston
23.91
1.00
7
Henry Drake
Urbandale
23.92
8
Elijah Facey
DM North
23.93
9
Austin Johnson
SE Polk
24.22

200M DASH – FINALS – HEAT 1

1
Tavien Gardner
Urbandale
22.43
10.00
10
Colton Pirtle
Adm
24.46
11
Zach Hollingsworth
DM Lincoln
24.64
12
Ke’Vontae Lottie-Harris
DM Hoover
24.69
13
Osea Tobongye
SE Polk
24.80
14
Brett Duroe
Adm
25.44
15
Steve Aboyoum
Dowling
25.58
Alec Haltom
DM Lincoln
DNS

400M DASH – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Kameron Rusell
DM North
51.49
10.00
2
Ben Daumueller
Urbandale
51.69
8.00
3
Jacob Mellott
Urbandale
53.30
6.00
5
Ashton Brown
Dowling
54.97
2.00
6
Reece McLaughlin
Adm
55.13
1.00
8
Zach Abbey
Johnston
56.80
11
Aubrey Gillard III
DM Lincoln
58.25
Jimmy Sakabu
DM Hoover
DNS

400M DASH – FINALS – HEAT 1

4
Dyer Jarabek
Dowling
54.89
4.00
7
Ke’Vontae Lottie-Harris
DM Hoover
56.74
9
Robert Nishimwe
DM North
57.08
10
Max Balbach
Johnston
57.42
12
Jasper Wilson
DM Lincoln
59.09
13
Tyler LeClair
SE Polk
59.17
14
Evan Knowler
SE Polk
1:02.24

800M RUN – FINALS

1
Cade Friedrichsen
Urbandale
1:58.87
10.00
2
Drake Henrichs
Urbandale
1:59.52
8.00
3
Collin Cook
Dowling
1:59.56
6.00
4
Patrick Bose
Johnston
2:00.52
4.00
5
Kevin Conner
Dowling
2:02.20
2.00
6
Andrew Bauer
Johnston
2:05.73
1.00
7
JayQuan Johnston
DM Lincoln
2:13.79
8
Cole Rand
DM Lincoln
2:15.30
9
Devon Kooker
SE Polk
2:19.27
10
Kaleb Krier
SE Polk
2:20.49
11
Chawol Niphong
DM North
2:21.08
12
Brice Rhodes
DM Hoover
2:23.32
13
Jarin Cowman
DM North
2:28.01
14
Charles Bathey
Adm
2:29.07
15
Chase Anderson
Adm
2:30.54
Jimmy Sakabu
DM Hoover
DNS

110M HURDLES – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Isaac Scott
DM Lincoln
15.17
10.00
3
Brandon Tukes
DM Lincoln
16.53
6.00
4
Devin King
DM North
16.84
4.00
5
A.J. Franklin
Johnston
17.22
2.00
6
Brennan Kennedy
Urbandale
17.39
1.00
8
Luke Heitz
Adm
17.62

110M HURDLES – FINALS – HEAT 1

2
Austin Knoblauch
Dowling
16.05
8.00
7
Caleb Weddle
Adm
17.49
9
Connor Willeford
SE Polk
17.93
10
Kyle Schneider
Johnston
18.43
11
Meshach Zarwie
DM North
19.54
Paul MacDougall
Urbandale
SCR

1600M RUN – FINALS

1
Jack Fink
Dowling
4:27.15
10.00
2
Charls Niphong
DM Hoover
4:34.41
7.00
2
Drake Henrichs
Urbandale
4:34.41
7.00
4
Noah Worthington
DM Lincoln
4:40.24
4.00
5
Payton Marrs
Urbandale
4:41.91
2.00
6
Waleed Yual
Johnston
4:42.79
1.00
7
Logan Swaim
Johnston
4:47.94
8
Andrew Klein
DM Lincoln
4:53.57
9
Quilin Kirkpatrick
DM Hoover
5:07.31
10
Evan Wilson
SE Polk
5:08.74
11
Cade Mash
SE Polk
5:09.10
12
Braeden Hegarty
Adm
5:10.57
13
Sean McGee
Adm
5:29.88
14
Parker Swigert
DM North
5:58.80
Matt Fraizer
Dowling
DNS

3200M RUN – FINALS

1
Tom Altier
Johnston
9:46.73
10.00
2
Matthew Carmody
Dowling
10:02.11
8.00
3
Jared Tegeler
Johnston
10:24.49
6.00
4
Matt Berns
Dowling
10:31.50
4.00
5
Dylan Veigulis
DM Lincoln
10:44.19
2.00
6
Ryan Finer
Urbandale
10:54.82
1.00
7
Joel Jackson
DM Hoover
10:58.83
8
Hayden Friedrichsen
Urbandale
11:17.15
9
Eli Hanson
SE Polk
11:19.23
10
Keylan Irvin
DM Lincoln
11:57.21

400M HURDLE – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Josh Paskach
Dowling
56.10
10.00
2
Blake Bergstrom
Johnston
56.32
8.00
3
Ed Thompson
Johnston
59.63
6.00
4
Jarias Hurst
DM Hoover
59.97
4.00
5
Lucas Paskach
Dowling
1:00.16
2.00
6
Devin King
DM North
1:00.57
1.00
7
Luke Heitz
Adm
1:01.35
12
Isaac Scott
DM Lincoln
1:11.27

400M HURDLE – FINALS – HEAT 1

8
John Harris
DM Lincoln
1:02.94
9
Gabriel Hoyt
Urbandale
1:05.32
10
Adam Banwell
Urbandale
1:06.13
11
Alontay Jimerson
DM North
1:06.26
13
Travis Randol
Adm
1:15.87

DISCUS – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Isaac Erbes
Urbandale
163-09
10.00
2
Ross Secaur
Urbandale
159-10
8.00
3
Zach Stacy
Dowling
150-07
6.00
5
Mason Warmuth
Adm
136-10
2.00
7
Tanner VanElsen
SE Polk
130-11
9
Nate Cox
DM Lincoln
129-08
10
Spencer Davidson
DM Lincoln
128-04

DISCUS – FINALS – HEAT 1

4
Jake Dielman
Johnston
141-07
4.00
6
Ben Means
Dowling
133-00
1.00
8
Jack Wilty
SE Polk
129-10
11
Louis Montoya
DM North
117-00
12
Blake Devens
Johnston
112-10
13
Jonathan Papiani
DM North
97-01.50
14
Elijah Garrett
DM Hoover
92-08
Brandon Thompson
Adm
SCR

HIGH JUMP – FINALS

1
Jacob West
Adm
6-03.00
10.00
2
David Odunsi
Urbandale
5-10.00
8.00
3
Answer Gaye
DM Hoover
5-08.00
6.00
4
Nate Steenblock
Dowling
5-06.00
3.00
4
Ed Thompson
Johnston
5-06.00
3.00
6
TJ Mahoney
DM Lincoln
5-04.00
1.00
Kavieon Hughes
DM Lincoln
NH
A.J. Franklin
Johnston
NH
Luke Yacinich
Dowling
NH
Grant Garwood
Urbandale
NH

LONG JUMP – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Anthony Coleman
Johnston
21-01.00
9.00
3
Henry Drake
Urbandale
19-07.00
6.00
5
Reece McLaughlin
Adm
19-02.00
2.00
7
Matt Moore
Dowling
18-09.50
8
TJ Mahoney
DM Lincoln
18-08.50
11
Emett Freeman
DM Lincoln
16-11.50
Karson Gifford
Johnston
ND
Meshack Nahimana
DM North
ND

LONG JUMP – FINALS – HEAT 1

1
Tavien Gardner
Urbandale
21-01.00
9.00
4
Austin Johnson
SE Polk
19-04.00
4.00
6
Josiah Cole
SE Polk
18-11.00
1.00
9
Deng Kodok
Dowling
17-11.50
10
Colton Pirtle
Adm
17-10.50
12
Jarias Hurst
DM Hoover
16-02.75
13
DeAndrey King
DM North
15-07.00

SHOT PUT – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Zach Stacy
Dowling
52-00.75
10.00
2
Tyler Bacon
Johnston
49-06.75
8.00
3
Aaron Potter
Johnston
46-03.00
6.00
4
Jared Dollison
DM North
44-05.75
4.00
5
Dominic Dominguez
DM Lincoln
43-07.50
2.00
6
Mason Warmuth
Adm
41-05.00
1.00
Kamari Palimore
Urbandale
FOUL
Isaac Erbes
Urbandale
FOUL

SHOT PUT – FINALS – HEAT 1

7
Matt English
Dowling
41-01.00
8
Elijah Garrett
DM Hoover
40-06.00
9
Ben Rocha
SE Polk
38-06.50
10
Darren Rogers
SE Polk
37-09.00
11
Sentel Thompson
DM Lincoln
35-04.00
11
Louis Montoya
DM North
35-04.00
13
Cody Bargman
Adm
31-05.00
Tre’Veon Johnson
DM Hoover
DNS

4X100M RELAY – FINALS

1
Johnston
43.25
10.00
Runners
2
Urbandale
43.58
8.00
Runners
3
Dowling
44.23
6.00
Runners
4
DM Hoover
44.26
4.00
Runners
5
DM North
44.78
2.00
Runners
6
DM Lincoln
45.99
1.00
Runners
7
Adm
46.02
Runners
Gavin Osteen
Trey Volz
Austin Flora
Kade Barcus
8
SE Polk
47.70
Runners

4X200M RELAY – FINALS

1
DM Hoover
1:32.42
10.00
Runners
2
Johnston
1:32.60
8.00
Runners
3
Urbandale
1:32.61
6.00
Runners
4
Dowling
1:34.14
4.00
Runners
5
Adm
1:36.75
2.00
Runners
Kade Barcus
Austin Flora
David Howard
Trey Volz
6
DM Lincoln
1:37.02
1.00
Runners
7
DM North
1:38.49
Runners
8
SE Polk
1:40.21
Runners

4X400M RELAY – FINALS

1
Urbandale
3:24.88
10.00
Runners
2
Dowling
3:26.49
8.00
Runners
3
Johnston
3:33.30
6.00
Runners
4
Adm
3:39.92
4.00
Runners
Reece McLaughlin
David Howard
Samuel McCartney
Jacob West
5
DM Lincoln
3:45.34
2.00
Runners
6
DM North
3:53.84
1.00
Runners
7
SE Polk
4:01.18
Runners
DM Hoover
DQ
Runners

4X800M RELAY – FINALS

1
Urbandale
8:24.20
10.00
Runners
2
Johnston
8:28.60
8.00
Runners
3
DM Lincoln
8:31.53
6.00
Runners
4
Adm
9:43.89
4.00
Runners
Nicholas Bradshaw
Braeden Hegarty
Sean McGee
Charles Bathey
5
SE Polk
9:59.84
2.00
Runners
6
DM North
10:09.12
1.00
Runners

440M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – FINALS – HEAT 2

1
Johnston
59.88
10.00
Runners
2
Dowling
1:01.39
8.00
Runners
3
Adm
1:01.63
6.00
Runners
Luke Heitz
Samuel McCartney
Austin Flora
Jacob West
4
DM Lincoln
1:03.74
4.00
Runners

440M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – FINALS – HEAT 1

5
Urbandale
1:06.21
2.00
Runners
6
DM North
1:14.09
1.00
Runners

800-SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – FINALS

1
Urbandale
1:37.16
10.00
Runners
2
Dowling
1:41.53
8.00
Runners
3
Johnston
1:42.71
6.00
Runners
4
DM Lincoln
1:43.83
4.00
Runners
5
Adm
1:44.35
2.00
Runners
Kade Barcus
Samuel McCartney
David Howard
Trey Volz
6
SE Polk
1:48.21
1.00
Runners
7
DM North
1:54.05
Runners

1600-DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – FINALS

1
Johnston
3:35.31
10.00
Runners
2
Urbandale
3:51.96
8.00
Runners
3
Dowling
4:01.29
6.00
Runners
4
DM Lincoln
4:05.43
4.00
Runners
5
Adm
4:09.51
2.00
Runners
Brett Duroe
Seth Duroe
Colton Pirtle
Nicholas Bradshaw
6
SE Polk
4:13.67
1.00
Runners

Comments are closed