News

More in this category →

Sports

More in this category →

Funerals

More in this category →

Feature

More in this category →

Other News

  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    2016 Greene County Fair Stories

    The Greene County Fair is coming July 12th through July 18th.  Raccoon Valley Radio and KGRA is your home for Fair Coverage.   Tune into KGRA 98.9 FM for daily Live Updates from the Fair.   Check back here to find stories, pictures, results, and more from this year’s Fair. While you get ready for this year’s Fair Look back over last year’s stories and results below. Good luck to all participates showing, exhibiting, working, and all the volunteers.   [...]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    Saturday’s Results

    Beef Show Results: 2015 Beef Show Results   Share the Fun Results: Megan Palmer: Piano Solo-Blue ribbon Hannah Curtis: Piano Solo-Purple ribbon (State Fair) Hardin Clovers: Madison Hall, Lydia Leggitt, Regan Lamoureux, Kassie and Kristen Lamoureux-Purple ribbon (State Fair) Communication Working Exhibits Results: Lucas Fisher: Blue ribbon Katrina and Emily Heupel: Purple ribbon (Clay County Fair)   Horse Fun Show Results: (All received 1st place) Costume Class: Megan Brincks (Brincks dressed up as a convict and her pony dressed up [...]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    Friday’s Results

    4-H Goat Show Results: Grand Champion Junior Kid: Connor Gunn Reserve Champion Junior Kid: Connor Gunn Grand Champion Diary Goat: Connor Gunn Reserve Champion Diary Goat: Connor Gunn Grand Champion Specialty Goat: Kyann Brown Reserve Champion Specialty Goat: Kyann Brown Grand Champion Meat Goat: Wyatt Klocksiem Reserve Champion Meat Goat: Wyatt Klocksiem Grand Champion Breeding Doe: Connor Gunn Reserve Champion Breeding Doe: Connor Gunn Grand Champion Rate of Gain: Bailey Anderson Reserve Champion Rate of Gain: Bailey Anderson Overall Best [...]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage Photos from the Greene County Fair

    Photos from the Greene County Fair

    Poultry Contestants, all participants earned purple ribbons: (L-R) Lucas Fisher(Senior Champion), Jack Schilling, Megan Palmer,  Eliot Schilling and Conner Allender         4-H Club Booths                      4-H Static Exhibit State Fair Selections and Outstanding 4th Grade Exhibits:      4-H Swine Participants:         

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    Thursday Results

    Horse Show Results Champion Pony Mare: Bailey Godwin Reserve Champion Pony Mare: Megan Brincks Champion Pony Gelding: Madison Brincks Reserve Champion Pony Gelding: Madison Brincks Champion Mare: Kyle Hughes Reserve Champion Mare: Gwen Black Champion Gelding: Wade Wuebker Reserve Champion Gelding: Tanner Davis Senior Showmanship: Ashley Kuhl Intermediate Showmanship: Jenna Klocke Junior Showmanship: Lauryn Killion Novice Showmanship: Michael Mills Grand Champion Showmanship: Wade Wuebker   4-H Rabbit Show Results Champion Fancy 4 Buck: Hannah Gunn Reserve Champion Fancy 4 Buck: [...]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    Tuesday and Wednesday Results

    4-H and FAA Poultry Results Participants had to create education posters due to not being allowed to bring live birds to the fair. Junior Posters: Conner Allender – “Let’s Talk About Poultry” – Purple Ribbon Ty Kenan – “How Does a Chicken Lay an Egg?” – Purple Ribbon Megan Palmer – “Silver Laced Wyandotte” – Purple Ribbon Eliot Schilling – “The Dinosaur Chicken” – Purple Ribbon Junior Champion: Ty Kenan (Junction Food Producers) Senior Posters: Lucas Fisher – “Eyes on [...]

    Read more →