Sports

More in this category →

Funerals

More in this category →

Other News

  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    Beef Show Results

    Beef Show Results Champion Light Weight Steer: Josey Weaver Reserve Champion Light Weight Steer: Kara Betts   Champion Middle Weight Steer: Abi Henderson Reserve Champion Middle Weight Steer: Abi Henderson   Champion Heavy Weight Steer: Caden Wilson Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer: Charlie Minnehan   Grand Champion Market Animal: Abi Henderson Reserve Grand Champion Market Animal: CJ Muir   Champion Chi Steer: Ethan Frederick Champion Maine Steer: Tyson Blanchfield Champion Shorthorn Steer: Parker Fitzpatrick   Champion Slick Shear Steer: Abby […]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage Rabbit Show Results

    Rabbit Show Results

    Rabbit Show Results Champion Fancy 4 Buck: Eliot Schilling Reserve Champion Fancy 4 Buck: Olivia Shannon   Champion Fancy 4 Doe: Kale Borgeson Reserve Champion Fancy 4 Doe: Megan Brincks   Champion Commercial 6 Buck: Ava Schilling Reserve Champion Commercial 6 Buck: Eliot Schilling   Champion Commercial 6 Doe: Ava Schilling Reserve Champion Commercial 6 Doe: Jack Schilling   Champion Crossbred Buck: Megan Brincks Reserve Champion Crossbred Buck: Tiffany Burbank   Champion Crossbred Doe: Catherine Burbank Reserve Champion Crossbred Doe: […]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage

    Horse Show Results

    Horse Show Results Champion Pony Mare: Lauren Klocke Reserve Champion Pony Mare: Grace Hardaway   Champion Pony Gelding: Madison Brincks Reserve Champion Pony Gelding: Megan Brincks   Champion Mare: Kyle Hughes Reserve Champion Mare: Caitlin Schaben   Champion Gelding: Kyle Hughes Reserve Champion Gelding: Madison Brincks   Senior Showmanship: Jenna Klocke Intermediate Showmanship: Madison Brincks Junior Showmanship: Karigan Wendl Novice Showmanship: Kirsten Lamoureux   Grand Champion Showmanship: Karigan Wendl  

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage Sheep and Lamb Results

    Sheep and Lamb Results

    Sheep and Lamb Results Champion Hampshire Ewe: Emily Finch Champion Dorset Ewe: Mason Burkett Champion Commercial Blackface Ewe Lambs: Mason Burkett Supreme Champion Ewe: Mason Burkett Supreme Champion Ram: Karissa Stephenson   Champion Speckled Face Market Lambs: Brandon Wilson Reserve Champion Speckled Face Market Lambs: Wade Wuebker   Champion Light Weight Lamb: Garrett Peterson Reserve Champion Light Weight Lamb: Garrett Peterson   Champion Medium Weight Lamb: Mason Burkett Reserve Champion Medium Weight Lamb: Wade Wuebker   Champion Community Lamb Barn […]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage Swine Show Results

    Swine Show Results

    Swine Show Results Senior Showmanship: Kara Reed Intermediate Showmanship: Chloe Berns Junior Showmanship: McKinley Robbins   Grand Champion Market Pen of Three: Izzy Breward Reserve Grand Champion Market Pen of Three: Megan Palmer   Grand Champion Market Individual: Abby Badger Reserve Grand Champion Market Individual: Brock Wuebker   Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Abby Badger Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Kolin Reed   Grand Champion Production Swine: Zachary Burbank Reserve Grand Champion Production Swine: Ty Kehan   Grand Champion Rate of […]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage Greene County Fair Ready for a Busy Weekend

    Greene County Fair Ready for a Busy Weekend

    Hundreds of people are expected to show up this weekend to the Greene County Fair. Some of the upcoming activities at the fair this weekend include the 4-H beef show, baby contest, 4-H horse show and the grandstand entertainment with the Lucas Oil Tractor Pull on Saturday. Sunday’s activities are the round robin showmanship contest, tug of war and the Grand River Rodeo performing in the grandstand. Iowa State University Extension and Outreach Vice President Cathann Kress and Assistant Vice […]

    Read more →
  • Greene County Fair Coverage Poultry and Dog Obedience Results

    Poultry and Dog Obedience Results

    4-H/FFA Poultry Results Bantams and/or Ornamental Breeds 1st place: Lydia Leggit 2nd place: Lucas Fisher Class 285 Cockerel 1st place: Conner Allender 2nd place: Kale Borgeson Class 25012 Hen 1st place: Conner Allender 2nd place: Lucas Fisher Class 25013 Pullet 1st place: Lucas Fisher 2nd place: Conner Allender Class 25021 Duck (female) 1st place: Megan Palmer 2nd place: Eliot Schilling Showmanship Poultry Results Junior Class: Ava Schilling Intermediate Class: Megan Palmer Senior Class: Jack Schilling   Grand Champion Poultry: Conner […]

    Read more →
  • Feature Greene County Fair Coverage Static Exhibit State Fair Qualifiers and Dog Agility Results

    Static Exhibit State Fair Qualifiers and Dog Agility Results

    Static Exhibit State Fair Qualifiers Ag and Natural Resources: Grace Curtis Animals: Jaron Thompson Creative Arts: Justin Stream Ariel Mills Paige Teeples Megan Brincks Eliot Schilling Arthur Bardole Madison Hall Emily Heupel Kara Betts Samantha Hardaway Family and Consumer Science: Natalie Heupel (2x’s) Jared Marshall Gwen Black Ethan Frederick Kayla Muir Jaron Thompson Amie Schroeder Samantha Hardaway Emily Finch Ashlyn Frederick Hannah Curtis (2x’s) Emma Larson Personal Development: Arthur Bardole (2x’s) Emily Heupel Samantha Hardaway Joseph Thompson Science, Engineering and […]

    Read more →